Privacy statement – Octhopus icon-account icon-glass
Schedule a call

Privacy statement


Servicios Profesionales Virtuales para Emprendedores, S.A.P.I. de C.V., commercially known as Ochtopus or www.octhopus.com, (from now on “Octhopus”) with address in Prol. Vasco de Quiroga 4800, Col. Lomas de Santa Fe, México, DF 05300, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use given to them, and their protection.

For what purposes will we handle your personal data? 

The personal data that we handle in Octhopus comes directly of what You delivered to us through the website or electronic means and will be used to provide the services and products you have requested, to inform you about changes in them and to evaluate the quality of the service we offer you. For the purposes mentioned above, we require the following personal information: 

Name

Last name

Nickname

Gender

Occupation

Company

Email

Phone number

City

State

Country

Zip code

Date of Birth

Tax ID

Fiscal address

Trade or Corporate name

¿What is the legal ground for handling your personal data?

We inform you that the legal ground for handling your personal data is precisely the execution of the contract of service performance and/or of product the You have hired.

Who are we going to communicate your personal data to?

Your personal data can be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, by persons other than this company. In that sense, your information may be shared with investors, advisors or any person or company who directly or indirectly initiates and / or maintains commercial, financial and / or professional relationships with Virtual Professional Services for Entrepreneurs, S.A.P.I. of C.V. with the purpose of: 

  1. Providing the services and products required by you,
  2. Report on changes or new products or services that are related to the contracted or acquired by the client,
  3. To comply with obligations to our customers,
  4. Show the interest of our market to acquire and / or use our service,
  5. Evaluate the quality of the service, and
  6. Conduct internal research on consumer habits.

If you do not state your opposition to your personal data being transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

Likewise, our store and payment services are hosted at Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify stores their data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment through website www.octhopus.com

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card details. It is encrypted through the PCI DSS (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After it is completed, the information on your purchase transaction is deleted. 

All of the most direct payment options adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as handled by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the safe handling of credit card information from stores and their service providers. 

For more information, you may also want to read Shopify´s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement

During what period will your personal data be kept?

 

Your personal data will be kept for as long as You are interested in the services and / or products of Octhopus.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data? 

You enjoy of the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right to access your personal data,
  • Right to request rectification or deletion,
  • Right to request the limitation of your treatment,
  • Right to oppose treatment,
  • Right to the portability of your personal data and,
  • Right to file a claim with a supervisory authority.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose its treatment or to revoke the consent granted for that purpose, through the procedures that we have implemented. To know these procedures, the requirements and deadlines, you can contact our department of personal data at clientes@octhopus.com. 

Are there automated decisions, profiling or logic applied in relation to your personal data? 

You are informed that in the processing of your personal data there are no automated decisions or profiling where an applied logic is required. 

What are cookies and web beacons used for? 

We use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, such as the following: 

  • Your browser type and operating system.
  • The websites you visit.
  • The links you follow.
  • Your IP address, and
  • The site you visited before entering ours. 

These cookies and other technologies may be disabled. To know how to do it or if you want to stop receiving promotional messages from us, send us an email to the following email address: clientes@octhopus.com.

Any changes to this privacy notice can be found on our website: https://www.octhopus.com

Acceptance of Terms 

This Confidentiality / Privacy statement constitutes a legal agreement between the user and Octhopus. If the user uses the services of this website, it means that he has read, understood and consented to the terms set out above. 

To resolve any doubt in this regard and any reference to this privacy notice, you can contact us at: clientes@octhopus.com 

Authority

If the user considers that their rights have been breached regarding the protection of personal data, they have the right to attend to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), its website is: www.inai.org.mx.

Date of latest update: 27/05/2018.


MXN